Players Named to Academic All-Big 12 Football Team


FOOTBALL BLOG
By Big12Sports.com for WVUsports.com
November 15, 2012 02:35 PM

IRVING, Texas — The Big 12 Conference has named 131 student-athletes to the 2012 Academic All-Big 12 Football Team, the league office announced.

Among those honored, Brandon Hawks (Kansas), Gabe Ikard (Oklahoma) and Cody Davis (Texas Tech) were nominated with 4.00 grade point averages. Ikard, a junior, also posted a perfect GPA with his recognition on the 2011 Academic All-Big 12 Football Team.

Ten student-athletes became three-time first team honorees: Jake Jackson (Baylor); A.J. Klein and Kyle Lichtenberg (Iowa State); Trevor Marrongelii (Kansas); Jaydan Bird, Daniel Franklin and Jamarkus McFarland (Oklahoma); Marquise Goodwin (Texas); and Cody Davis and Austin Zouzalik (Texas Tech).
Kansas led all teams with 19 total honorees, while Baylor and Oklahoma posted the most first team members with 11 each.

The first team consists of 82 members, while 49 student-athletes earned second team recognition.
First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA while the second team selections hold a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

To qualify, student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters and must have participated in 60 percent of their team’s scheduled contests. Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence. Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

2012 Academic All-Big 12 football Team
First Team (3.20-plus GPA; *indicates nominated with a 4.00 GPA)
Name, School Class Major Hometown
Troy Baker, Baylor Sr. Finance Waco, Texas
Rhett Butler, Baylor Jr. Biology Flower Mound, Texas
Spencer Drango, Baylor So. Business Cedar Park, Texas
Nick Florence, Baylor Sr. MBA Garland, Texas
Clay Fuller, Baylor So. Business San Antonio, Texas
Jake Jackson, Baylor Sr. MBA Southlake, Texas
Kevin Park, Baylor Sr. Finance Austin, Texas
Bryce Petty, Baylor Sr. Health Science Studies Midlothian, Texas
Jordan Najvar, Baylor Sr. Distribution Management & Technology Spring, Texas
Matt Ritchey, Baylor Jr. Business Big Spring, Texas
Brody Trahan, Baylor Sr. General Studies Dickinson, Texas
Wesley Boyer, Iowa State Sr. Civil Engineering Cedar Falls, Iowa
Brett Bueker, Iowa State Sr. Education Ames, Iowa
Carter Bykowski, Iowa State Sr. Marketing Eden Prairie, Minn.
Vincent Ewald, Iowa State Sr. Business Administration Taylor Ridge, Ill.
Ryan Gent, Iowa State Sr. Agricultural Engineering Wellman, Iowa
A.J. Klein, Iowa State Sr. Kinesiology & Health Appleton, Wis.
Nicholas Kron, Iowa State Jr. Mechanical Engineering Clive, Iowa
Kyle Lichtenberg, Iowa State Sr. Electrical Engineering Bettendorf, Iowa
James White, Iowa State Jr. Liberal Studies Dallas, Texas
Walker Woods, Iowa State Sr. Accounting West Des Moines, Iowa
Dylan Admire, Kansas RFr. Sport Management Overland Park, Kan.
Ryan Burton, Kansas Sr. English & Political Science Colorado Springs, Colo.
Brandon Hawks, Kansas* Sr. Secondary Education Oskaloosa, Kan.
Gavin Howard, Kansas Jr. Finance & Math Owasso, Okla.
Trevor Marrongelli, Kansas Sr. MBA Austin, Texas
Tyler Patmon, Kansas Jr. Sociology Round Rock, Texas
Justin Puthoff, Kansas Sr. Biochemistry Goddard, Kan.
James Sims, Kansas Jr. American Studies Irving, Texas
Shane Smith, Kansas Jr. Secondary Education Albuquerque, N.M.
Weston Hiebert, Kansas State Jr. Agricultural Economics Canton, Kan.
Jared Loomis, Kansas State Sr. Civil Engineering Macksville, Kan.
Zach Nemechek, Kansas State So. Life Sciences Quinter, Kan.
Curry Sexton, Kansas State So. Marketing Abilene, Kan.
Blake Bell, Oklahoma So. Communication Wichita, Kan.
Jaydan Bird, Oklahoma Sr. Business Management Wichita, Kan.
Daniel Franklin, Oklahoma Sr. Adult & Higher Education Mount Airy, Ga.
Michael Hunnicutt, Oklahoma So. Management Richardson, Texas
Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma* Jr. Multidisciplinary Studies Oklahoma City, Okla. Lane Johnson, Oklahoma Sr. Human Relations Groveton, Texas
David King, Oklahoma Sr. Human Relations Houston, Texas
Jamarkus McFarland, Oklahoma Sr. Human Relations Lufkin, Texas
Trey Millard, Oklahoma Jr. Psychology Columbia, Mo.
Julian Wilson, Oklahoma So. Communication Moore, Okla.
Austin Woods, Oklahoma Jr. Management Rockwall, Texas
Isaiah Anderson, Oklahoma State Sr. Education Wichita Falls, Texas
Parker Graham, Oklahoma State Jr. Marketing & Management Webb City, Mo.
Wes Harlan, Oklahoma State Sr. Management Houston, Texas
Teddy Johnson, Oklahoma State So. Management Coppell, Texas
Caleb Lavey, Oklahoma State Jr. Finance Celina, Texas
Charlie Moore, Oklahoma State Jr. General Business Bullard, Texas
Connor Sinko, Oklahoma State Jr. Finance Tulsa, Okla.
Geoff Hooker, TCU So. Engineering Sherman, Texas
Dalton Jones, TCU Sr. Management Shreveport, La.
Trevius Jones, TCU Sr. Master of Liberal Arts Tyler, Texas
Michael Patterson, TCU Sr. Master of Liberal Arts Kenilworth, Ill.
Nate Boyer, Texas Jr. Physical Culture and Sport Pleasanton, Calif.
Josh Cochran, Texas So. Undeclared Round Rock, Texas
Michael Cruciani, Texas Sr. Economics/Government Southlake, Texas
Marquise Goodwin, Texas Sr. Applied Learning & Development Mesquite, Texas
Heath Hohmann, Texas Sr. Engineering Route to Business Austin, Texas
Case McCoy, Texas Jr. Sport Management Brownwood, Texas
Garrett Porter, Texas Jr. Music Odessa, Texas
Cody Davis, Texas Tech* Sr. Management Information Systems Stephenville, Texas
Seth Doege, Texas Tech Sr. Exercise & Sport Sciences Wolfforth, Texas
Ryan Erxleben, Texas Tech Jr. Exercise & Sport Sciences Lake Travis, Texas
Kramer Fyfe, Texas Tech So. Mechanical Engineering Austin, Texas
Summit Hogue, Texas Tech RFr. Agricultural Communications Lubbock, Texas
Bradley Marquez, Texas Tech So. Exercise & Sport Sciences Odessa, Texas
Terry McDaniel, Texas Tech Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies Diana, Texas
Eugene Neboh, Texas Tech Sr. Human Development & Family Studies Odessa, Texas
Alex Torres, Texas Tech Sr. Business Administration El Paso, Texas
Austin Zouzalik, Texas Tech Sr. Human Science Lubbock, Texas
Connor Arlia, West Virginia So. Athletic Coaching Education Weirton, W. Va.
Jeff Braun, West Virginia Sr. Regents Bachelor of Arts Westminster, Md.
Nicholas Cadwell, West Virginia Sr. Business Management Leesburg, Va.
Curtis Feigt, West Virginia Jr. Psychology Mercerburg, Pa.
Troy Gloster, West Virginia So. Economics Germantown, Md.
Nicholas Kindler, West Virginia Jr. Legal Studies Camp Hill, Pa.
Mike Molinari, West Virginia So. Exercise Physiology Parkersburg, W. Va.
Ryan Nehlen, West Virginia Sr. Exercise Physiology Morgantown, W. Va.
Corey Smith, West Virginia Sr. Sport Management Inwood, W. Va.

Second Team (3.00 to 3.19 GPA)
Name, School Class Major Hometown
Alex Bonilla, Baylor Sr. Exercise Physiology Abilene, Texas
Trevor Clemons-Valdez, Baylor So. Business Copperas Cove, Texas
Levi Norwood, Baylor Jr. Journalism Woodway, Texas
Marcus Santa Cruz, Baylor Sr. General Studies Phoenix, Ariz.
Mike Valdez, Baylor Sr. Health Science Studies Humble, Texas
Chris Winkler, Baylor Sr. Speech Communication Temple, Texas
Jacob Gannon, Iowa State Jr. Computer Science Coralville, Iowa
Jacob Knott, Iowa State Sr. Management Lees Summit, Mo.
Kirby Van Der Kamp, Iowa State Jr. Kinesiology & Health West Des Moines, Iowa
Matthew Van Kyke, Iowa State Sr. Kinesiology & Health West Des Moines, Iowa
Jeffery Woody, Iowa State Sr. Kinesiology & Health Pleasant Hill, Iowa
Michael Cummings, Kansas RFr. Sociology Killeen, Texas
Blake Jablonski, Kansas So. Finance Wichita, Kan.
Pat Lewandowski, Kansas So. Civil Engineering Overland Park, Kan.
Jacob Love, Kansas RFr. Sport Management Tonkawa, Okla.
Toben Opurum, Kansas Sr. Economics Richardson, Texas
Daymond Patterson, Kansas Sr. Sport Management Mesquite, Texas
Corrigan Powell, Kansas Sr. Accounting Garland, Texas
JaCorey Shepherd, Kansas So. Accounting Mesquite, Texas
Nick Sizemore, Kansas Jr. American Studies Lititz, Pa.
Andrew Turzilli, Kansas So. American Studies Butler, N.J.
Collin Klein, Kansas State Sr. Finance Loveland, Colo.
Kyle Klein, Kansas State RFr. Industrial Engineering Loveland, Colo.
Tyler Lockett, Kansas State So. Business Administration Tulsa, Okla.
Bronson Irwin, Oklahoma Jr. Criminology Mustang, Okla.
Gabe Lynn, Oklahoma Jr. African American Studies Tulsa, Okla.
Corey Nelson, Oklahoma Jr. Communication Dallas, Texas
Cooper Bassett, Oklahoma State Sr. Health Education & Promotion Tuttle, Okla.
Alex Elkins, Oklahoma State Sr. Education Archdale, N.C.
Evan Epstein, Oklahoma State Sr. Management McKinney, Texas
Deion Imade, Oklahoma State Jr. Finance Rowlett, Texas
Shaun Lewis, Oklahoma State Jr. Sociology Missouri City, Texas
Jeremy Seaton, Oklahoma State RFr. Marketing Cashion, Okla.
Andrew Suter, Oklahoma State Jr. Management w/ option in Human Resource Management Sugar Land, Texas
Brian Alexis, TCU Sr. Master of Liberal Arts Fort Worth, Texas
Christopher Cisi, TCU Jr. Criminal Justice Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Chris Kim, TCU Jr. Management Newton, Mass.
Jon Koontz, TCU Jr. Management Aledo, Texas
Daniel Tutcher, TCU Sr. Finance Houston, Texas
John Wooldridge, TCU Jr. Management Houston, Texas
Jackson Crawley, Texas Sr. Sport Management Dallas, Texas
Jaren Nickleson, Texas Sr. Business/Marketing Corpus Christi, Texas
Miles Onyegbule, Texas So. Physical Culture & Sport Arlington, Texas
Josh Turner, Texas So. Social Work Oklahoma City, Okla.
Michael Brewer, Texas Tech RFr. University Studies Lake Travis, Texas
Le’Raven Clark, Texas Tech RFr. Natural Resource Management Rockdale, Texas
Paul Millard, West Virginia So. Physical Education Teaching Flower Mound, Texas
Doug Rigg, West Virginia Jr. Exercise Physiology Oradell, N.J.
Wes Tonkery, West Virginia So. Industrial Engineering Shinnston, W. Va.
» Follow WVU Football on Twitter

[View FOOTBALL BLOG Archive]

Latest Videos




Jill Kramer - Marshall Pregame

Wearing the Jersey - Nick O'Toole

Jill Kramer - Texas Tech Postgame

Wearing the Jersey: Ashley Lawrence

Men's Soccer - Niagara Highlights

Leah Emaus - TCU/Texas Preview
Citynet