WVU Sports Hall of Fame



The West Virginia University Athletic Hall of Fame was instituted in 1991 to recognize those athletes that have helped pioneer WVU athletics into one of the most respected programs in the nation. The initial group of inductees were selected from six different time periods; former athletes, coaches and administrators are eligible for selection 10 years following their association with WVU.

Since that initial induction class in 1991, more than 150 West Virginia University athletes and administrators have been enshrined.

Biographies
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Name Primary Sport Years at WVU Year Inducted
A
Willie Akers Men's Basketball 1957-60 2002
Roger Alford Football 1962-65 1999
Tommy Allman Football 1950-54 2003
 
B
Russ Bailey Football 1915-19 1993
Warren Baker Men's Basketball 1973-76 2011
Rudy Baric Men's Basketball 1942-43 1992
Babe Barna Baseball 1933-37 1996
Katie Barnes Women's Soccer 1998-01 2012
Quentin Barnette Men's Basketball 1938-42 2006
Eddie Barrett Other 1951-67 2010
Eddie Bartrug Football 1926-30 2008
Eddie Beach Men's Basketball 1946-50 2002
Aaron Beasley Football 1991-95 2009
Paul Bischoff Football 1948-52 2001
Dominic Black Wrestling 1987-91 2004
Kittie Blakemore Women's Basketball 1973-97 2003
Dale Blaney Men's Basketball 1983-86 2013
Bucky Bolyard Men's Basketball 1955-59 2005
Bill Bonsall Men's Gymnastics 1952-80 1994
Bruce Bosley Football 1952-55 1992
Olivia Bradley Women's Basketball 1982-85 2013
Rich Braham Football 1990-93 2007
Jim Braxton Football 1967-71 1993
Red Brown Other 1950-72 1991
Daniel Buggs Football 1970-74 1995
Marc Bulger Football 1996-99 2010
Linda Burdette-Good Gymnastics 1975-2011 2013
Leland Byrd Men's Basketball 1945-48 1991
 
C
Bobby Carroll Men's Basketball 1945-48 2010
Jack Carter Men's Track 1964-67 1994
Gale Catlett Men's Basketball 1959-63 2004
Dan Cavanaugh Men's Swimming 1955-56, 1959-60 2012
Harry Clarke Football 1936-39 1993
Scott Collins Wrestling 1988-91 2006
Mike Compton Football 1989-92 2005
Tony Constantine Other NA 2003
Gene Corum Football 1940-65 1993
Carl Crennel Football 1966-69 1998
Canute Curtis Football 1993-96 2011
 
D
Ashby Dickerson Boxing 1935-38 1998
Dr. John Doyle Football 1929-32 2003
Ben Dunkerley Football 1951-52 2012
 
E
Garnett Edwards Men's Track 1977-80 2001
Connie Ellerbe Women's Track 1989-92 2005
Dr. Ed Etzel Rifle 1977-Present 2013
 
F
Jack Fleming Other 1947-96 2001
Garrett Ford Football 1965-2011 1995
Mickey Furfari Other NA 2006
 
G
Barney Gedwillas Men's Track 1932-36 2002
Marshall Glenn Men's Basketball 1927-39 1992
Jack Gocke Men's Basketball 1935-37 1994
Fred Graham Football 1921-25 2009
Clyde Green Men's Basketball 1946-49 2006
Bob Gresham Football 1968-70 2008
Lewis Guidi Wrestling 1953-56 2006
Whitey Gwynne Other 1936-75 1992
 
H
Floyd "Scotty" Hamilton Men's Basketball 1941-43 1996
Joseph Harrick Football 1917-21 2011
Steve Harrick Baseball 1947-67 1991
Major Harris Football 1987-90 1999
Carl Hatfield Men's Cross Country 1966-69 1995
Roy "Legs" Hawley Other 1938-52 1996
Jim Heise Baseball 1953-56 2011
George "Duke" Henshaw Football 1966-69 2006
Roger "Shorty" Hicks Men's Basketball 1940-42 2005
Charley Hockenberry Baseball 1938-41 2005
Jerry Holmes Football 1978-79 2007
Jeff Hostetler Football 1982-83 1998
Chuck Howley Football 1954-57 1991
Sam Huff Football 1952-55 1991
Hot Rod Hundley Men's Basketball 1954-57 1992
 
I
Pat Itanyi Women's Track 1995-97 2011
 
J
James Jett Football 1989-92 2002
Greg Jones Men's Basketball 1980-83 1999
Brian Jozwiak Football 1983-86 2000
 
K
Bill Karr Football 1930-32 2010
Kim Kaufman Women's Swimming 1982-85 1999
Rosemary Kosiorek Women's Basketball 1989-92 2002
 
L
Gene Lamone Football 1951-54 1995
E. Roy Lester Football 1946-49 2008
Art "Pappy" Lewis Football 1950-59 1993
Sam Littlepage Boxing 1936-39 2003
Tom Lowry Men's Basketball 1961-64 2007
Oliver Luck Football 1979-81 1997
 
M
Walter Mahan Football 1922-25 1999
John Mallory Football 1964-67 2001
Sam Mandich Men's Basketball 1938-41 2006
Joe Marconi Football 1953-56 1993
Bill Marovic Baseball 1962-66 1999
Homer Martin Football 1919-22 1995
Jim McCormick Men's Basketball 1960-64 2005
Ross McHenry Football 1924-26 2000
Bruce Meredith Rifle 1958-61 2004
Russ Meredith Football 1917, 1920-22 2001
Jeff Merrow Football 1971-74 2009
Harry Moore Men's Basketball 1949-52 2007
Lowes Moore Men's Basketball 1977-80 2008
Dean Morrison Wrestling 1991-94 2013
Bobby Moss Football 1952-55 2007
Mike Mosser Men's Track 1969-72 1993
 
N
Don Nehlen Football 1980-2000 2003
Steve Newberry Football 1980-83 2011
 
O
Joe Okhakhu Men's Soccer 1971-74 2000
Bob Orders Football 1952-53 1994
Bo Orlando Football 1985-88 2012
Artie Owens Football 1972-75 1997
 
P
Cathy Parson Women's Basketball 1980-83 1996
Ed Pastilong Football 1963-65, 1976-2010 2012
Lee Patrone Men's Basketball 1959-61 2012
Lee Patton Men's Basketball 1946-50 2004
Ann-Marie Pfiffner Rifle 1989-92 2010
Paul Popovich Baseball 1960 2013
Tom Pridemore Football 1974-77 1998
Dr. Martin Pushkin Men's Track 1981-2001 2008
 
Q
Kristin Quackenbush Gymnastics 1994-98 2009
 
R
John Radosevich Baseball 1963-65 2010
Richard A. "Dyke" Raese Men's Basketball 1939-42 1992
Dale Ramsburg Baseball 1968-94 1995
Ronnie Retton Men's Basketball 1956-59 2010
Shari Retton Gymnastics 1982-85 2001
Maurice Robinson Men's Basketball 1975-78 2012
Wil Robinson Men's Basketball 1969-72 1997
Ira Errett Rodgers Football 1917-20 1991
Stan Romanoski Men's Track 1957-81 1997
 
S
Fred Schaus Men's Basketball 1947-49 1992
Ben Schwartzwalder Football 1930-32 2004
Charley Seabright Football 1938-41 2004
Lloyd Sharrar Men's Basketball 1955-58 1998
Mike Sherwood Football 1967-70 1997
Jack Simons Football 1920-23 2007
Art Smith Men's Track 1924-57 2000
Bob Smith Men's Basketball 1956-59 2009
Jim Sottile Men's Basketball 1950-53 2008
Clarence Spears Football 1921-24 1997
Harry Stansbury Other 1917-37 1991
Lowry Stoops Other 1926-62 2009
Joe Stydahar Football 1933-36 1991
 
T
Darryl Talley Football 1979-82 1996
Rod Thorn Men's Basketball 1960-63 1992
 
U
 
V
 
W
Jim Walthall Football 1944, 47-49 2000
Georgeann Wells Women's Basketball 1983-86 2007
Jerry West Men's Basketball 1957-60 1991
Ron "Fritz" Williams Men's Basketball 1965-68 1993
Tom Woodeshick Football 1960-62 2013
Paul Woodside Football 1981-84 1999
Mark Workman Men's Basketball 1950-52 1994
Jack Writer Rifle 1964-66 1996
Fred Wyant Football 1952-55 1994
 
X
 
Y
 
Z
 
Selection Criteria

Categories:
Athletics
Coaching
Administration
Related miscellaneous areas

Criteria:
Candidates will be eligible for induction into the Sports Hall of Fame after 10 years have passed since the completion of his/her career at the University.

A coach / administrator who retires from the University with 20 years of service to the athletic department shall immediately be eligible for nomination.

Candidates must have demonstrated a nationally-recognized athletic playing/coaching/administrative ability which brought a degree of fame to himself/herself and to the University, e.g., : All-America honors, national championship competition, recommended by peers for distinguished performance at the national level.

Candidates must have attended the University for at least two (2) years or have been a member of the staff for at least four (4) years.

Candidates must receive 3/4 committee votes for selection. Submit all candidates by email to terri.howes@mail.wvu.edu.
Citynet