Men's Basketball: Murray to USA Training Camp


By USA Basketball for WVUsports.com
June 08, 2011 01:17 PM
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. -- Including five players with prior USA Basketball experience, 22 of the nation’s top collegiate athletes have accepted invitations from the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team Committee to attend the 2011 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team training camp.

The training camp, which will be held July 29-Aug. 7 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center (USOTC) in Colorado Springs, Colo., will be used to select the 12-member team that will represent the USA at the 2011 World University Games men’s basketball competition Aug. 13-23 in Shenzhen, China.

The USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team Committee, chaired by NCAA representative Jim Boeheim (head coach, Syracuse University), is expected on July 31 to announce finalists for the 2011 USA World University Games Team. Training camp will continue July 31-Aug. 7 at the USOTC, with the official roster being announced prior to the teams’ departure for China on Aug. 8.

“After a lot of thought and consideration of potential players, the committee has put together a very strong roster for the USA Men’s World University Games Team training camp,” said Boeheim. “As always, the committee will be looking for not only the most talented players, but also players that will work well as a team.”

Accepting invitations to attend the 2011 USA Basketball World University Games Team training camp were: Tim Abromaitis (Notre Dame/Unionville, Conn.); Bradford Burgess (VCU/Midlothian, Va.); Marcus Denmon (Missouri/Kansas City, Mo.); Kim English (Missouri/Baltimore, Md.); Yancy Gates (Cincinnati/ Cincinnati, Ohio); Ashton Gibbs (Pittsburgh/Scotch Plains, N.J.); Draymond Green (Michigan State/Saginaw, Mich.); JaMychal Green (Alabama/Montgomery, Ala.); Tu Holloway (Xavier/Hempstead, N.Y.); Scoop Jardine (Syracuse/Philadelphia, Pa.); John Jenkins (Vanderbilt/Hendersonville, Tenn.); Orlando Johnson (UC Santa Barbara/Seaside, Calif.); Greg Mangano (Yale/Orange, Conn.); Trevor Mbakwe (Minnesota/St. Paul, Minn.); C.J. McCollum (Lehigh/Canton, Ohio); Khris Middleton (Texas A&M/North Charleston, S.C.); Darius Miller (Kentucky/Maysville, Ky.); Tony Mitchell (Alabama/Swainsboro, Ga.); Aaric Murray (West Virginia/Philadelphia, Pa.); Alex Oriakhi (Connecticut/Lowell, Mass.); John Shurna (Northwestern/Glen Ellyn, Ill.); and Jordan Taylor (Wisconsin/ Bloomington, Minn.).

Purdue University head coach Matt Painter, who previously assisted the 2009 USA U19 World Championship Team to a gold medal, has been selected as head coach of the 2011 USA Men’s World University Games Team, while collegiate head coaches Cuonzo Martin of the University of Tennessee and Brad Stevens of Butler University were named as assistant coaches.

Five of the players possess prior USA Basketball experience. Jardine and Shurna were members of the USA Select Team that trained against the USA Men’s National Team in 2010 in Las Vegas.

Gibbs, Miller and Shurna helped the USA to a gold medal and 9-0 record at the 2009 FIBA U19 World Championship, and JaMychal Green was a member of the 2008 U.S. team that captured a 4-1 record and silver medal at the 2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship.

The training camp roster features two players – Abromaitis and Jardine – who will graduate in 2011 with remaining eligibility, 14 athletes from the class of 2012 and six athletes who will graduate in 2013.

Nine NCAA conferences are represented on the training roster, including six schools from the Big East Conference, four schools from the Big Ten Conference, three programs from the Southeastern Conference (SEC), two schools from the Big 12 Conference and one program apiece from the Atlantic 10 Conference, Big West Conference, the Colonial Athletic Association (CAA), the Ivy League and the Patriot League.

Sixteen players earned individual recognition from their respective conferences following the 2010-11 season, including the Atlantic 10 Player of the Year Holloway, the Big East Defensive Player of the Year Taylor and the Big East Scholar Athlete of the Year Abromaitis.

Listing on their conference first teams were: Denmon (Big 12), Gibbs (Big East), JaMychal Green (SEC), Holloway (Atlantic 10), Jenkins (SEC), Johnson (Big West), Mangano (Ivy League), McCollum (Patriot League) and Taylor (Big Ten).

Second team members included Mbawke (Big Ten), Middleton (Big 12) and Mitchell (SEC); third team selections were Abromaitis (Big East), Draymond Green (Big Ten), Marshall (ACC) and Shurna (Big Ten); and Jardine (Big East) was honorable mention.

Taylor (Big East) was an all-defensive selection, and Miller (SEC) was his conference tournament’s MVP.

In addition to Boeheim, the 2009-12 USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Committee includes NCAA appointees Lorenzo Romar (head coach, University of Washington), Bruce Weber (head coach, University of Illinois) and Roy Williams (head coach, University of North Carolina); and athlete representative Jay Williams, a member of the 2002 USA World Championship Team.


Tags
WVU, USA Basketball, Aaric Murray


Latest Videos




Volleyball: Baylor Highlights

Sean Cleary: NCAA Championship Preview

Skyler Howard: Kansas State Postgame

Tony Gibson: Kansas State Postgame

Dana Holgorsen: Kansas State Postgame

Highlights vs. Kansas State
Citynet