Sloanhoffer Paired with Penn State


By Shannon McNamara for WVUsports.com
April 07, 2014 12:38 PM
Hope Sloanhoffer is the 18th Mountaineer gymnast to qualify for the NCAA National Championships, and the first since 2009.
 
Matthew Caldwell/Oconee Leader
MORGANTOWN, W.Va. – West Virginia University senior gymnast Hope Sloanhoffer will compete alongside No. 12-ranked Penn State at the 2014 NCAA National Championships.
 
The championships, hosted by the University of Alabama and the Alabama Sports Foundation, will be held at the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex, April 18-20, in Birmingham, Ala.
 
Sloanhoffer and the Nittany Lions will compete in the evening session, which also features No. 3 Alabama, No. 4 Florida, the reigning NCAA champions, No. 5 Utah, No. 7 Nebraska and No. 10 UCLA. Additionally, five individual all-around qualifiers also will compete in the evening session: Caitlin Brown (Iowa State), Marie Case (Kent State), Katherine Grable (Arkansas), Alexis Gunzelman (Rutgers) and Amanda Wellick (Arkansas).
 
Sloanhoffer and PSU’s rotation order is: Bye, Floor Exercise, Vault, Bye, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam. Sloanhoffer will be the final gymnast of the day to compete on the beam, the same event she tied for the win at the 2014 NCAA Athens Regional Championships on April 5 with a score of 9.85.
 
“I’m excited for Hope to compete with Penn State,” says third-year Mountaineer coach Jason Butts. “I know their staff well, and the team will be a good fit for Hope. PSU has not qualified for Nationals in a few years, so they will be super excited about the competition. I’m also thrilled that Hope will compete in the evening session, as the intensity and energy builds throughout the day and will be great by the time Hope competes.”
 
Sloanhoffer, WVU’s 18th individual qualifier and first since Mehgan Morris qualified in the all-around in 2009, earned the individual bid on the strength of her second place, 39.175 all-around showing Saturday at Georgia’s Stegeman Coliseum, in Athens, Ga. She and Gunzelman tied for second place and were the top two all-arounders at the championships not on an advancing team. In addition to her winning beam score, Sloanhoffer also scored 9.8 on floor, 9.775 on bars and 9.75 on vault.
 
With her beam victory, Sloanhoffer, the 2014 Big 12 Conference all-around champion, became the seventh Mountaineer to win a regional event title, and the third balance beam champion.
 
The women’s gymnastics championships consist of 12 teams and 12 all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team). The top-two teams and the top two all-arounder competitors from each of the six regionals have advanced to the national championships. In addition, the event winners at each regional also advanced to the national championships (in their specific event) if they were not part of a qualifying team or the all-around qualifiers.
 
The top-two teams from the three regionals on the left side of the 2014 bracket will compete in the evening semifinal, as host Alabama is in the group.
 
Team and individual qualifiers for the 2014 women’s gymnastics championships are as follows:
 
Team Competition:
 
Team                            Regional                      Regional Score            Semifinal Session
LSU                              Baton Rouge                 198.325                         Session 1
Oklahoma                     Minneapolis                  197.725                         Session 1
Alabama                       Seattle                          197.55                          Session 2
Utah                             Fayetteville                   197.3                            Session 2
Stanford                      Baton Rouge                 197.275                         Session 1
Florida                          University Park              197.05                          Session 2
Nebraska                      Seattle                          196.975                         Session 2
Michigan                       Athens                          196.75                          Session 1
Penn State                    University Park              196.725                         Session 2
UCLA                            Fayetteville                   196.6                            Session 2
Illinois                           Minneapolis                  196.6                            Session 1
Georgia                        Athens                          196.375                         Session 1
 
ALL-AROUND INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS:
 
Qualifiers                                             Regional          Regional Score             Semifinal Session
Katherine Grable, Arkansas                Fayetteville       39.675                          Session 2
Chelsea Tang, Oregon State               Penn State        39.475                          Session 1
Caitlin Brown, Iowa State                    Baton Rouge     39.4                              Session 2
Lindsay Mable, Minnesota                  Minneapolis      39.4                              Session 1
Madeline Gardiner, Oregon State      Penn State        39.35                            Session 1
Marie Case, Kent State                          Baton Rouge     39.325                          Session 2
Kalliah McCartney, Sacramento State     Seattle              39.275                          Session 1
Moriah Martin, Denver                            Seattle              39.225                          Session 1
Alicia Asturias, California                       Minneapolis      39.2                              Session 1
Alexis Gunzelman, Rutgers                    Athens              39.175                          Session 2
Hope Sloanhoffer, West Virginia          Athens              39.175                          Session 2
Amanda Wellick, Arkansas                     Fayetteville       39.0                              Session 2
 
INDIVIDUAL EVENT QUALIFIERS:
 
Vault:                                                   Regional          Regional Score
No qualifier                  
                       
Bars:                                                    Regional          Regional Score             Semifinal Session
Kelsey Morris, Boise State               Seattle              9.95                              Session 2
Dallas Crawford, California            Minneapolis      9.925                            Session 1
 
Beam:                                                  Regional          Regional Score             Semifinal Session
Hanna Nordquist, Minnesota          Minneapolis      9.9                                Session 1
Emily Heinz, Central Michigan        Athens              9.85                              Session 2
Halle Moraw, Central Michigan      Athens              9.85                              Session 2
Taylor Noonan, Central Michigan    Athens              9.85                              Session 2
Audrey Harrison, Kentucky             Penn State        9.85                              Session 1
Kaytianna McMillan, Oregon State  Penn State        9.85                              Session 1
 
Floor:                                                   Regional          Regional Score             Semifinal Session
Ciera Perkins, Boise State                     Seattle              9.9                                Session 2
 
Team semifinal and all-around competition will be conducted in two sessions Friday, April 18, at 2 and 8 p.m., ET. The top-three teams from each semifinal will advance to the Super Six competition Saturday, April 19, at 7 p.m. The top-four individuals in each event (plus ties) from Friday’s semifinals will compete in the individual-event competition Sunday, April 20, at 3 p.m.



Latest Videos




Women's Soccer: OSU Highlights

Football Friday, presented by the WV Lottery

Volleyball: Tying a Bow Tie With President Gee

Men's Soccer: Penn State Highlights

Nikki Izzo-Brown - OSU/Oklahoma Preview

Shaq Riddick: OSU Pregame
Citynet