WVUSports.com

Four Named All-Big 12; Crawford Top Newcomer

  • By Joni Lehman, Big 12 Conference
  • |
  • December 07, 2016 05:10 PM
  • |
IRVING, Texas - The All-Big 12 Conference football teams and individual award winners have been announced. Selections are made by the league’s 10 head coaches, who are not permitted to vote for their own players.
 
CHUCK NEINAS COACH OF THE YEAR
Bob Stoops, Oklahoma (18th season)

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Dede Westbrook, Oklahoma, WR, Sr., Cameron, Texas
 
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jordan Willis, K-State, DE, Sr., Kansas City, Mo.
 
OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Justin Crawford, West Virginia, RB, Jr., Columbus, Ga.

 
DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
D.J. Reed, K-State, DB, So., Bakersfi eld, Calif.
 
OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Justice Hill, Oklahoma State, RB, Tulsa, Okla.
 
DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Reggie Walker, K-State, DE, Ponchatoula, La.
 
SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Michael Dickson, Texas, P, So., Sydney, Australia
 
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR
Orlando Brown, Oklahoma, So., Duluth, Ga.
 
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR
Jordan Willis, K-State, DE, Sr., Kansas City, Mo.

2016 All-Big 12 Football Teams
First Team
OFFENSE
QB - Baker Mayfield [r1], Oklahoma, Jr., Austin, Texas/Texas Tech
RB - Joe Mixon, Oklahoma, So., Oakley, Calif./Freedom
RB - D’Onta Foreman# Texas,  Jr., Texas City, Texas/Texas City
FB - Winston Dimel [r1], K-State, So., Manhattan, Kan./Manhattan
WR - KD Cannon^, Baylor, Jr., Mount Pleasant, Texas/Mount Pleasant
WR - Allen Lazard, Iowa State, Jr., Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale
WR - Dede Westbrook#, Oklahoma, Sr., Cameron, Texas/Blinn CC
WR - James Washington^, Oklahoma State, Jr., Stamford, Texas/Stamford
TE - Mark Andrews^, Oklahoma, So., Scottsdale, Okla./Desert Mountain
OL - Kyle Fuller^, Baylor, Sr., Wylie, Texas/Wylie
OL - Dalton Risner, K-State, So., Wiggins, Colo./Wiggins
OL - Orlando Brown, Oklahoma, So., Duluth, Ga./Peachtree Ridge
OL - Connor Williams, Texas, So., Coppell, Texas/Coppell
OL - Tyler Orlosky^,  West Virginia, Sr., Cleveland, Ohio/St. Edward
PK -  Cole Netten, Iowa State, Sr., Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny
KR/PR - Byron Pringle, K-State, So., Tampa, Fla./Butler CC
 
DEFENSE
DL - K.J. Smith, Baylor, Jr. Frisco, Texas/Centennial
DL - Dorance Armstrong, Jr., #, Kansas, So., Houston, Texas/North Shore
DL - Jordan Willis#, K-State, Sr., Kansas City, Mo./Rockhurst
DL - Vincent Taylor, Oklahoma State, Jr., San Antonio, Texas/James Madison
DL - Josh Carraway[r1], TCU, Sr., Flower Mound, Texas/Marcus
LB - Elijah Lee^, K-State, Jr., Blue Springs, Mo./Blue Springs
LB - Jordan Evans^, Oklahoma, Sr., Norman, Okla./Norman North
LB - Travin Howard, TCU, Jr., Longview, Texas/Longview
DB - Fish Smithson^, Kansas, Sr., Baltimore, Md./Highland
DB - D.J. Reed, K-State, So., Bakersfield, Calif./Cerritos College
DB - Jordan Thomas^, Oklahoma, Jr., Klein, Texas/Klein
DB - Jordan Sterns^, Oklahoma State, Sr., Cibolo, Texas/Steele
DB - Rasul Douglas, West Virginia, Sr., East Orange, N.J./Nassau CC
P - Michael Dickson, Texas, So., Sydney, Australia
 
[r1] - Repeat fi rst team selection from 2015
^Second Team selection in 2015.

# Unanimous selection
A tie in voting created an additional wide receiver spot
Players listed at each position alphabetically by school.
 
Second Team
OFFENSE
QB - Patrick Mahomes II, Texas Tech, Jr., Whitehouse, Texas/Whitehouse
RB - Samaje Perine, Oklahoma, Jr. Pflugerville, Texas/Hendrickson
RB - Justice Hill, Oklahoma State, Fr., Tulsa, Okla./Brooker T. Washington
FB - Dimitri Flowers, Oklahoma, Jr., San Antonio, Texas/Churchill
WR - Jonathan Giles, Texas Tech,  So., Missouri City, Texas/Fort Bend Elkins
WR - Shelton Gibson, West Virginia, Jr., Cleveland Heights, Ohio/Cleveland Heights
WR - Daikiel Shorts, Jr., West Virginia, Sr., Clayton, N.J., Eastern Christian Academy

TE - Blake Jarwin, Oklahoma State, Sr., Tuttle, Okla./Tuttle
OL - Nick Fett, Iowa State, Sr., Audubon, Iowa/Audubon
OL - Zach Crabtree, Oklahoma State, Jr., Mansfield, Texas/Mansfield
OL - Victor Salako, Oklahoma State, Sr., Huntsville, Ala./Grissom
OL - Austin Schlottmann, TCU, Jr., Brenham, Texas/Brenham
OL - Kent Perkins, Texas, Sr., Dallas, Texas/Lake Highlands
PK - Ben Grogan, Oklahoma State, Sr., Arlington, Texas/Martin
KR/PR - Dede Westbrook, Oklahoma, Sr., Cameron, Texas/Blinn CC
 
DEFENSE
DL - Jhaustin Thomas, Iowa State, Sr., Atlanta, Ga./Columbia
DL - Demond Tucker, Iowa State, Sr., Hazelhurst, Miss./Hazelhurst
DL - Jordan Wade, Oklahoma, Sr., Round Rock, Texas/Stony Point
DL - Aaron Curry, TCU, Sr., Keller, Texas/Nebraska
DL - Breckyn Hager, Texas, So., Austin, Texas/Westlake
LB - Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Oklahoma, Jr., Houston, Texas/Alief Taylor
LB - Chad Whitener, Oklahoma State, Jr., Mansfield, Texas/Mansfield
LB - Ty Summers, TCU, So., San Antonio, Texas/Reagan
DB - Patrick Levels, Baylor, Sr., Dallas, Texas/Roosevelt
DB - Kamari Cotton-Moya, Iowa State, Jr., Bakersfield, Calif./Ridgeview
DB - Tre Flowers, Oklahoma State, Jr., Converse, Texas/Judson
DB - Denzel Johnson, TCU, Sr., Gainesville, Texas/Gainesville
DB - Nick Orr, TCU, Jr., DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto
P - Zach Sinor, Oklahoma State, So., Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley
 
Honorable-Mention
Baylor: Travon Blanchard (LB), Aiavion Edwards (LB), Kyle Fuller (OLofY), Drew Galitz (P), Tony Nicholson (K/PR), Ryan Reid (DB), Orion Stewart (DB), Terence Williams (RB)
Iowa State: Matt Campbell (CofY), Willie Harvey (LB), Cole Netten (STPofY), Kene Nwangwu (K/PR), Brian Peavy (DB), Patrick Scoggins (OL), Jomal Wiltz (DB)
Kansas: Hakeem Adeniji (OL), D’Andre Banks (OL), LaQuvionte Gonzales (ONofY), Mike Lee (DFrofY, DB), Cole Moos (P), Steven Sims Jr. (WR), Daniel Wise (DL), Matthew Wyman (PK), Michael Zunica (FB)
K-State: Dante Barnett (DB), Will Geary (DL), Dominique Heath (K/PR), Elijah Lee (DPofY), Mike Moore (LB), Reid Najvar (OL), Byron Pringle (WR), Dayton Valentine (TE)
Oklahoma: Emmanuel Beal (DNofY), Bobby Evans (OL), Baker Mayfi eld (OPofY), Joe Mixon (K/PR), Steven Parker (DB), Ben Powers (OL), Dru Samia (OL), Ahmad Thomas (DB), Erick Wren (OL)
Oklahoma State: Calvin Bundage (DFrofY), Jordan Burton (LB), Chris Carson (RB), Marcus Keyes (OL), Ashton Lampkin (DB), Jalen McCleskey (WR),
Motekiai Maile (DL), Mason Rudolph (QB), Zach Sinor (STPofY),Vincent Taylor (DLofY, DPofY), Zac Veatch (TE)
TCU: Kyle Hicks (RB), Adam Nunez (P), Ranthony Texada (DB), KaVontae Turpin (STPofY, K/PR)
Texas: Shane Buechele (OFrofY), Poona Ford (DL), D’Onta Foreman (OPofY), Chris Nelson (DL), Malcolm Roach (DFrofY), Zach Shackelford (OL), Connor Williams (OLofY)
Texas Tech: Jordyn Brooks (DFrofY, LB), Baylen Brown (OL), Keke Coutee (WR), Patrick Mahomes II (OPofY)
West Virginia: Justin Arndt (LB), Al-Rasheed Benton (LB), Kyle Bosch (OL), Rasul Douglas (DPofY), Dana Holgorsen (CofY), David Long (DFrofY), Noble Nwachukwu (DL), Tyler Orlosky (OLofY), Adam Pankey (OL), Kyzir White (DNofY, DB)